Program

Download the full program at the following link

The 2023 Scientific Days will be held at four different locations:


🗓️ Monday, December 4th
Francisco Rosende Auditorium, Faculty of
Economics and Administration, San Joaquín Campus, Pontifical
Catholic University of Chile
Av. Vicuña Mackenna 4860, Macul, Metropolitan Region.
View in Google maps.
How to get there

🗓️ Tuesday, December 5th
D'Etigny Auditorium
Faculty of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, University of Chile
Beauchef 851, Santiago, Metropolitan Region.
View in Google maps.
How to get there

🗓️ Wednesday, December 6th
Salón de actos, Building T, Main Campus (Casa Central)
Federico Santa María Technical University
Av. España 1680, Valparaíso, Valparaíso Region.
View in Google maps.
How to get there

🗓️ Thursday, December 7th
Auditorium of the Vice-Rectorate for Research and Development
EmpreUdeC Building, University District s/n, Concepción, Región del Biobío.
View in Google maps.
How to get there


Lunes 04 de Diciembre
09:00 hours
Opening of the Inria Chile Scientific Days 2023

Welcome

  • Pedro Bouchon (Vice President for Research, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

Opening words

  • Aisén Etcheverry (Minister of Science, Technology, Knowledge and Innovation of Chile)
  • Philippe Vinogradoff (Chargé d’affaires a.i., Embassy of France in Chile)
  • Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau (Deputy CEO for Science Inria)
  • Nayat Sánchez-Pi (CEO, Inria Chile)
09:45 hours
Scientific Session 1.1. Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Pablo Barceló, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile


Keynote speaker: Antoine Rousseau (LEM0N, Inria)

10:35 hours
Coffee break
11:00 hours
Interventions by Denis Parra (UC, CENIA, IMFD, iHealth), Luis Martí (Inria Chile), Frédéric Semet (INOCS, Inria) and Pablo Barceló (UC)
12:40 hours
Lunch
14:00 hours
Roundtable “Industry”
Álvaro González (Viña Concha y Toro), Loïc Lespagnol (Expertise France, Ministry of Energy of Chile), Mauricio Ortiz (Michelin), Christophe Thillier (ERAMET).
14:50 hours
Scientific Session 1.2. Model- and Data-Driven Methods

Chair: Antoine Rousseau (LEM0N, Inria)


Keynote speaker: Pedro Saa (UC)

15:40 hours
Coffee break
16:05 hours
Interventions by Jesus Jairo Rodríguez y Michèle Barbier (EPIONE, Inria), Paula Aguirre (UC), Rodrigo Carrasco (UC), Guillaume Fieni (SPIRALS, Inria)
17:45 hours
Presentation of Franco-Chilean cooperation programmes
Cécile Vigouroux and Claire Saint-Léger (DRI Inria)
Martes 05 de Diciembre
09:00 hours

Welcome

  • Marcela Munizaga (Dean(s), Facultad de Ciencias Físicas y Matemáticas, Universidad de Chile)

Opening words

  • Nicole Ehrenfeld (Deputy Director of Centers and Associative Research, National Agency for Research and Development ANID)
  • Nayat Sánchez-Pi (CEO, Inria Chile)
09:30 hours
Scientific Session 2.1. Understanding natural processes I

Chair: Héctor Ramírez (CMM, UChile)


Keynote speaker: Philippe Preux (SCOOL, Inria)

10:20 hours
Interventions by Carol Moraga (UOH), Stefan Escaida Navarro y Rodrigo Verschae Tannenbaum (UOH).
11:10 hours
Coffee break
11:35 hours
Interventions by Pablo Estévez (UChile), Hernán Lira (Inria Chile), Luis Valenzuela (Inria Chile)
12:50 hours
Lunch
14:00 hours
Scientific Session 2.2. Breakthroughs in computing I

Chair: Nicolas Tabareau (GALLINETTE, Inria)


Keynote speaker: Felipe Tobar (IDIA, UChile)

14:50 hours
Interventions by Nicolas Tabareau (GALLINETTE, Inria) & Éric Tanter (UChile), Diego Maldonado (AGORA, Inria/INSA)
15:40 hours
Coffee break
16:00 hours
Presentation of Franco-Chilean cooperation programmes
Cécile Vigouroux and Claire Saint-Léger (DRI Inria)
16:20 hours
Interventions by Doris Saez (UChile), René Garreaud (DGF, CR2, UChile)
17:10 hours
Roundtable: Enabling factors for AI in Chile: Opportunities for EU-LAC cooperation
Rodrigo Durán (CENIA), Jaime Ortega (Copernicus Chile, UChile), Jaime San Martín (CMM, UChile) and Felipe Tobar (IDIA - UChile).
Miércoles 06 de Diciembre
09:00 hours

Welcome

  • Andrés Fuentes (Academic Vice President, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)

Opening words

  • Soledad Torres (Vice President for Research and Innovation, Universidad de Valparaíso)
  • Nayat Sánchez-Pi (CEO, Inria Chile)
09:30 hours
Scientific Session 3.1. AI and modeling

Chair: Rolando Rebolledo, Universidad de Valparaíso


Interventions by Steren Chabert (UV), Jean-Gabriel Minonzio (UV)

10:20 hours

Keynote speaker: Luis Martí (Inria Chile)

11:10 hours
Coffee break
11:35 hours

Interventions by Raquel Pezoa (USM), Mauricio Araya (USM), Ignacio Fierro (BIOCORE, Inria)

12:50 hours
Lunch
13:50 hours
Scientific Session 3.2. Breakthroughs in computing II

Chair: Philippe Preux, SCOOL, Inria


Keynote speaker: Adrián Palacios (UV)

14:40 hours

Interventions by Nicolás Jara (USM), Fabian Riquelme (UV), Arturo Amor (SODA, Inria)

15:55 hours
Coffee break
16:15 hours
Round table: Challenges and opportunities in the Valparaíso region
  • Jorge Soto (Central Macrozone Regional Ministerial Secretary, Minister of Science, Technology, Knowledge and Innovation)
  • María José Escobar (General Director of Engagement and Partnerships, USM)
17:00 hours
Presentation of Franco-Chilean cooperation programmes
Cécile Vigouroux and Claire Saint-Léger (DRI Inria)
Jueves 07 de Diciembre
09:00 hours

Welcome

  • Andrea Rodriguez (Vice President for Research and Development, Universidad de Concepción)

Opening words

  • Sofía Valenzuela (Central-Southern Macrozone Regional Ministerial Secretary, Minister of Science, Technology, Knowledge and Innovation)
  • Nayat Sánchez Pi (CEO, Inria Chile)
09:30 hours
Scientific Session 4.1. Understanding natural processes II

Chair: Camila Fernández, COPAS COASTAL, UdeC, CNRS


Keynote speaker: Nicolas Brodu (GEOSTAT, Inria)

10:20 hours
Interventions by Luc Bourrel (IRD) and Santiago Yepez (UdeC), Katia Aït Ameur (LEM0N, Inria).
11:10 hours
Coffee break
11:35 hours
Interventions by Mauricio Sepúlveda (UdeC), Camila Fernández (COPAS COASTAL / UdeC /CNRS), Verónica Anaya (UBB).
12:50 hours
Lunch
13:50 hours
Scientific Session 4.2. Frontiers in astrophysics, astronomy, and quantum computing

Chair: Luis Martí, Inria Chile


Keynote speaker: Guillermo Cabrera (UdeC)

14:40 hours
Interventions by Aldo Delgado (UdeC), Neil Nagar (UdeC), Theo Signor (UDP, Inria Chile)
15:55 hours
Coffee break
16:25 hours
Round table: Challenges and opportunities in the Biobío region
17:05 hours
Presentation of Franco-Chilean cooperation programmes
Cécile Vigouroux and Claire Saint-Léger (DRI, Inria).

Organized by
In collaboration with
With the support of